The rich contents site of the Society of Electrical and Electronics Engineers in Israel 2002

Home Up Contents

Program 24.10

Home
Up

< 23.10

Program Thursday, 24.10.2013

25.10 >

 

International Convention Center

 

08:00

Registration Exhibition hall

09:30 - 11:00

Plenary Session C Teddy A hall

 

Regulation in the Israel Market
Interactive Panel

Chair Dr.

Ilan Suliman, Energy & Regulation Consultant, former Vice Chairman, Public Utility Authority

 Prof.

Eugene Kandel, National Economic Council
Mr. Amos Lasker, ISEA, Adira Energy
Adv. Michael Macchia, Public Utilities Authority - Electricity

 Adv.

Didi Lachman Messer, former Deputy Attorney General
Mr. Eden Bar-Tal, former Director-General, Ministry of Communications

Mr.

Oren Helman, VP for Regulation, Israel Electric Corporation

Prof.

Asher Tishler, Tel Aviv University

11:00 - 11:30

Networking Coffee Break Exhibition hall

11:30 - 13:10

Parallel Sessions

TAM1

TAM2

TAM3

Energy Efficiency

Lighting Systems

Cyber Threats to Energy Systems

Eng. Oscar Heinhorn

Dr. Uri Doman

Eng. Gabi Mazooz

Oren 4 hall

Oren 3 hall

Teddy C hall

TAM4

TAM5

TAM6

Smart Energy Management - Where Do We Stand?

Technological Innovations and Trends I

Protection of Electrical Systems

Mrs. Sharon Udasin

Eng. Emanuel Marynko

Eng. Eyal Gabay

Teddy A hall

Oren 2 hall

Oren 4 hall

13:10 - 14:30

Networking Luncheon Exhibition hall

14:30 - 16:10

Parallel Sessions

TPM1

TPM2

TPM3 - panel

Renewable Energy & Electrical Transportation

Electromagnetic Compatibility & Power Quality

Education & Training of Power & Electrical Engineers in Israel

Dr. Aharon Bar-Dov

Eng. Miron Givelberg

Dr. Rami Finkler

Oren 4 hall

Oren 3 hall

Teddy C hall

TPM4

TPM5

TPM6

Smart Grid II

Technological Innovations & Trends II

Legislation in the Energy Market

Prof. Gady Golan

Dr. Nathan Pinhas

Eng. Igor Stepensky

Teddy A hall

Oren 2 hall

Teddy B hall

16:10 - 16:30

Networking Coffee Break Exhibition hall

16:30 - 18:00

Plenary Session D Teddy A hall

  Israel's Electricity Market
Interactive Panel

Moderator: 

Gadi Sukenik, Journalist
Adv. Orit Farksah-HaCohen*, Chairperson, Public Utilities Authority Electricity
CPA Moti Friedman, CEO Israel's Financial Levers Ltd., former Israel Electric Corporation chairman
Dr. Amit Mor, CEO, Eco Energy Ltd.

Mr.

Amos Lasker, ISEA, Adira Energy

Mr. Ori Yogev, Israel Electric Corporation - Reform Steering Committee

Eng.

Yakov (Yasha) Hain, Senior Executive Vice President, Israel Electric Corporation

Dr.

Yehuda Niv, Commissioner, Electricity Administration, Ministry of Energy and Water Resources

18:30

Transportation to hotel

20:00

Social Event

 

The Magic of Jerusalem At Night

*

Speaker not yet confirmed

Preliminary - subject to change without notice

 Download

Copyright 2012-2015 The Society of Electrical and Electronics Engineers in Israel 2002 3 Hayetzira St.,
Ramat-Gan 52521, Israel Secretariat: orit@seeei.org.il Tel:+972-3-6134116 Fax:+972-3-6134117 
 Webmaster 
Last modified: 20/04/15